The Papo wild boar is the youngest of the sow and the boar. Unlike adults, it has a coat with dark stripes, preceding the red beast stage around 6 months when it becomes more independent. He is born perfectly alert, with his eyes open and happy to be able to follow his mother on her travels from the end of their first week.
Out of the water, the Papo beaver stands on its hind legs, which are large and wide with powerful claws but also webbing for swimming quickly. Its small front paws, also clawed, have very nimble fingers for digging. On the lookout, it leans on its paddle, a large flattened tail that serves as a fin, rudder and pendulum in the water. An excellent swimmer, he is always ready to dive.
The African buffalo is a wild animal, herbivorous, whose size can reach 1.7 m in height and 3.4 m in length and whose horns are often huge
The stag beetle is the largest beetle in Europe! The males are easily recognized by their spectacular antler-shaped mandibles, which are the origin of the term "kite". After spending nearly a year underground as a larva, its life expectancy is only about 2 months.
Cub Papo finally came out of his den where he was protected from predators by his mother, the wolf. Fragile, he is born deaf and blind. He can now play with his brothers and sisters or imitate his mother to learn how to hunt and eat by catching small animals such as rodents. His brown coat looks more and more like that of his father the wolf.
The okapi Papo is an intriguing herbivore that hides in the mountains and forests of Congo. Discreet and solitary, it is first related to a zebra because of its stripes on its legs. In fact, it is one of the last ancestors of the giraffe with its hind legs shorter than the front ones, its thin muzzle and large small ears with developed hearing. Its species is threatened due to deforestation.
The Swallowtail or Great Swallowtail is a species of butterfly from the Papilionidae family, present in most temperate regions of the northern hemisphere.
The Canada Goose is a species of large bird in the Anatidae family. She is the largest of the barnacles, or black geese. Measuring almost a meter long and with its wingspan between 150 and 180 cm, it is the largest goose in Europe.
The gray heron is a species of wading bird in the family Ardeidae. It is the most common heron in Europe. The Gray Heron is characterized by a long neck, a long pointed beak and long legs.
The Papo magpie is a rather large bird and is easily recognizable thanks to its white and black plumage and its characteristic long tail. It has been said to be talkative because of its cry, bold because it approaches dwellings and remains on the ground to feed while being wary ready to fly away at the slightest noise. Thanks to its thick and powerful beak, it searches the ground to find its small prey.
The caterpillar is the larva of the butterfly. Among the four stages of successive development (egg, caterpillar, chrysalis, butterfly), the caterpillar is one of the two mobile stages and the one that provides most of the animal's growth, the reproductive function being reserved for the butterfly. The development of the caterpillar requires several moults, the last of which, called pupation, marks the passage to the pupa stage, called a chrysalis in Lepidoptera.
Isn't it gigantic? From its height of 5.50 meters, the giraffe dominates the savannah and holds the title of "highest terrestrial mammal". Easily recognizable by its very long neck, the giraffe is tawny with large orange spots and has 2 small horns called ossicones at the top of its head. This herbivore loves leaves (especially acacia) which can graze on the treetops. She can eat more than 50 kg of leaves per day! It also has a very long tongue that can measure more than 50 cm.